USA South Baseball Past Champions & Coaches of the Year

N.C. Wesleyan NCAA Division III Team National Championships: 1989, 1999
Methodist NCAA Division III Team Runner-Up: 1995
Christopher Newport NCAA Division III Team Runner-Up: 2003

Year Regular Season Champ Tournament Champ Coach of the Year, Institution
1969 Lynchburg N/A Gerald Thomas, Lynchburg
1970 Lynchburg N/A  
1971 Lynchburg N/A Gerald Thomas, Lynchburg
1972 Methodist N/A Bruce Shelley, Methodist
1973 Lynchburg N/A Gerald Thomas, Lynchburg
1974 Va. Wesleyan N/A Steve Stocks, Va. Wesleyan
1975 Lynchburg N/A Gerald Thomas, Lynchburg
1976 Methodist N/A  
1977 Methodist N/A Bruce Shelley, Methodist
1978 Va. Wesleyan N/A Towny Townsend, Va. Wesleyan
1979 Methodist N/A Mark Bond, Meth. & Towny Townsend, Va. Wes.
1980 Methodist N/A Tom Austin, Methodist & Tony Guzzo, NCW
1981 NC Wesleyan N/A Tony Guzzo, NC Wesleyan
1982 Methodist & NC Wesleyan N/A Tom Austin, Methodist & Tony Guzzo, NCW
1983 NC Wesleyan N/A Mike Fox, NC Wesleyan
1984 NC Wesleyan N/A Tom Austin, Methodist
1985 NC Wesleyan N/A Mike Fox, NC Wesleyan
1986 Methodist N/A Tom Austin, Methodist
1987 NC Wesleyan N/A Mike Fox, NC Wesleyan
1988 NC Wesleyan N/A Nick Boothe, Va. Wesleyan
1989 Methodist N/A Tom Austin, Methodist & Abe Naff, Ferrum
1990 Ferrum, NC Wesleyan N/A Howard Wiseman, Chris. Newport
1991 N.C. Wesleyan N/A Mike Fox, N.C. Wesleyan
1992 Ferrum N/A Abe Naff, Ferrum
1993 Ferrum, N.C. Wesleyan N/A Mike Fox, NC Wesleyan
1994 N.C. Wesleyan N.C. Wesleyan Mike Fox, NC Wesleyan
1995 Methodist N.C. Wesleyan Scott Rash, Greensboro
1996 Methodist Methodist Tom Austin, Methodist
1997 N.C. Wesleyan N.C. Wesleyan Mike Fox, NC Wesleyan
1998 Methodist Greensboro Scott Rash, G'boro & Tom Austin, Methodist
1999 Methodist, Ferrum,
N.C. Wesleyan
N.C. Wesleyan Charlie Long, NC Wesleyan
2000 N.C. Wesleyan N.C. Wesleyan Paul O’Neil, Shenandoah
2001 Methodist,
Christopher Newport
Christopher Newport John Harvell, Christopher Newport
2002 Methodist, Ferrum Christopher Newport Tom Austin, Methodist
2003 Ferrum Averett Abe Naff, Ferrum
2004 Ferrum Methodist Abe Naff, Ferrum
2005 Methodist Ferrum Tom Austin, Methodist
2006 Methodist N.C. Wesleyan Tom Austin, Methodist
2007 Methodist,
N.C. Wesleyan, Ferrum
Ferrum Ed Fulton, Averett
2008 Christopher Newport Christopher Newport John Harvell, Christopher Newport
2009 N.C. Wesleyan N.C. Wesleyan Charlie Long, NC Wesleyan
2010 N.C. Wesleyan Shenandoah Charlie Long, NC Wesleyan
2011 Shenandoah Christopher Newport Kevin Anderson, Shenandoah
2012 Christopher Newport Christopher Newport John Harvell, Christopher Newport
2013 Christopher Newport Methodist Charlie Long, NC Wesleyan
2014 Covenant no tournament Ryan Brittle, Ferrum
2015 Methodist no tournament Tom Austin, Methodist
2016 Ferrum Huntingdon Ryan Brittle, Ferrum
2017 LaGrange LaGrange David Kelton, LaGrange