USA South Team & Individual National Championships/Runners-Up

Averett
NCAA Div. III Men's Golf Champions: 2003

NCAA Div. III Men's Golf Individual Champion: Janne Mommo (2003)

Christopher Newport*
NCAA Div. III Men's Golf Individual Champion: Scott Scovil (1994)

NCAA Div. III Women's Indoor Track Runner-up: 1987, 1994
NCAA Div. III Women’s Indoor Track Champions: 1988, 1989, 1990, 1992, 1993, 1997, 1998

NCAA Div. III Women’s Outdoor Track Champions: 1987, 1988, 1989, 1992, 1994, 1998
NCAA Div. III Women's Outdoor Track Runner-up: 2000

NCAA Div. III Softball Runner-up: 2011

NCAA Div. III Volleyball Runner-up: 2011

Ferrum*
NJCAA Football Champions: 1965, 1968, 1974, 1977
NJCAA Football Runner-Up: 1966

NJCAA Men's Basketball Runner-Up: 1972

Greensboro
NCAA Div. III Men's Soccer Runner-Up: 1989, 1998

NCAA Div. III Men's Golf Champions: 2000, 2011
NCAA Div. III Men's Golf Runner-Up: 1988, 1997, 2002

NCAA Div. III Men's Golf Individual Champion: Kevin O'Connell (2000)

Huntingdon
NCAA Div. III Men's Golf Runner-Up: 2016, 2019

NCAA Div. III Men's Golf Individual Runner-Up: Addison Lambeth (2016)

LaGrange
NCAA Div. III Men's Golf Runner-Up: 2015

Methodist
NCAA Div. III Men's Golf Champions: 1990, 1991, 1992, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2010, 2015, 2018
NCAA Div. III Men's Golf Runner-Up: 1984, 1989, 2000

NCAA Div. III Men's Golf Individual Champion: John McCullogh (1989), Rob Pilewski (1990), Ryan Jenkins (1993, 1995), Mike Adamson (1996), Brion McLaughlin (1997), Chad Collins (1998, 1999, 2001)

NCAA Div. III Women's Golf Champions: 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012
NCAA Div. II/III Women's Golf Champions: 1996, 1998, 1999
NGCA Div. III Women's Golf Champions: 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995
NGCA Div. III Womens' Golf Runner-Up: 1990
NCAA Div. III Women's Golf Runner-Up: 1997

NCAA Div. III Women’s Golf Individual Champion: Allyson Greer (1992), Amy Hoke (1993), Elizabeth Horton (1994, 1995), Tracey Gage (1999), Stacey Smith (2000), Carol Brogan (2001), Charlotte Williams (2005)

NCAA Div. III Baseball Runner-Up: 1995

NCAA Div. III Women's Soccer Runner-Up: 1995

NCAA Div. III Men's Soccer Runner-Up: 1995

NCAA Div. III Women’s Indoor Track Triple Jump Champion: Karen Grant (1985-86, 1986-87)

NCAA Div. III Women’s Outdoor Track Triple Jump Champion: Karen Grant (1986, 1987)

NCAA Div. III Women's Tennis Champion: Elena Blanina (2001, 2002)

N.C. Wesleyan
NCAA Div. III Baseball Champions: 1989, 1999

NCAA Div. III Men's Tennis Doubles Runners-Up: Robert Kjellberg and Sebastian Sikh (2015)

UNC-Greensboro*
NCAA Div. III Women's Basketball Runner-Up: 1981-82

NCAA Div. III Men's Soccer Champions: 1982, 1983, 1985, 1986, 1987

*No longer a member of the Conference