USA South Softball Tournament Seeding Determined

USA South Softball Tournament Seeding Determined

After the completion of the regular season today, the seeding for the 2019 USA South Softball Tournament has been determined. The tournament consists of the top-six teams each division in the Conference and is scheduled take place April 18-20 with first round best-of-three series hosted by the higher divisional seeds in each series. The first day of the series will consist of two contests, should a third game be needed, that will take place the following day.

The six winning teams will advance to a double-elimination tournament to take place in LaGrange, Georgia as a part of the USA South Spring Sports Festival.

Please continue to visit the Tournament Website for up-to-date information.

Softball Tournament Website
Softball Tournament Bracket
Spring Sports Festival Website

 

 

 

The 2019 Softball Tournament seeding is as follows (*Ineligible for USA South Championship (Div. III Reclassifying Member):

East Division
Seed Team Record
1. N.C. Wesleyan 12-4 
2. William Peace  10-6
3. Salem  9-7 
4. Greensboro  9-7
5. Averett  9-7
6. Meredith  7-9
--- Methodist 4-12 
--- Mary Baldwin 1-15 
--- *Pfeiffer 11-5
West Division
Seed Team Record
1. Maryville 15-1 
2. Piedmont 14-2 
3. Huntingdon  13-3
4. LaGrange  9-7
5. Covenant  6-10
6. Berea 3-13
--- Agnes Scott 3-13 
--- Wesleyan 2-14 
--- *Brevard 7-9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2019 USA South Softball Tournament Schedule (all times EST, unless noted otherwise)
 

First Round - Best-of-Three Series* - All games played at the higher divisional seed

Thursday, April 18
#6 West-Berea at #1 West-Maryville - 6:00pm (Game 1)
#6 West-Berea at #1 West-Maryville - 8:00pm (Game 2)

#5 West-Covenant at #2 West-Piedmont - 1:00pm (Game 1)
#5 West-Covenant at #2 West-Piedmont - 3:00pm (Game 2)

#4 East-Greensboro at #3 East-Salem - 3:00pm (Game 1)
#4 East-Greensboro at #3 East-Salem - 5:00pm (Game 2)

#6 East-Meredith at #1 East-N.C. Wesleyan - 2:00pm (Game 1)
#6 East-Meredith at #1 East-N.C. Wesleyan - 4:00pm (Game 2)

#5 East-Averett at #2 East-William Peace - 3:00pm (Game 1)
#5 East-Averett at #2 East-William Peace - 5:00pm (Game 2)

Friday, April 19
#6 West-Berea at #1 West-Maryville - Time TBA (Game 3 - if necessary)

#5 West-Covenant at #2 West-Piedmont - 12:00pm (Game 3 - if necessary)

#4 East-Greensboro at #3 East-Salem - 3:00pm (Game 3 - if necessary)

#6 East-Meredith at #1 East-N.C. Wesleyan - 1:00pm (Game 3 - if necessary)

#5 East-Averett at #2 East-William Peace - 1:00pm (Game 3 - if necessary)

#4 West-LaGrange at #3 West-Huntingdon - 12:00pm (CST) (Game 1)
#4 West-LaGrange at #3 West-Huntingdon - 2:00pm (CST) (Game 2)

Saturday, April 20
#4 West-LaGrange at #3 West-Huntingdon - 2:00pm (CST) (Game 3 - if necessary)

*two games will be played on the first day with the "if" game played the following day

Double-Elimination Six-Team Tournament - All games played in LaGrange, Georgia

Friday, April 26
Game 1: Winner of #5 West/#2 West Series vs. Winner of #4 East/#3 East Series - 10:00am
Game 2: Winner of #5 East/#2 East Series vs. Winner of #4 West/#3 West Series - 10:00am
Game 3: Game 1 Winner vs. Winner of #6 East/#1 East Series - 2:00pm
Game 4: Game 2 Winner vs. Winner of #6 West/#1 West Series - 2:00pm

Saturday, April 27
Game 5: Game 2 Loser vs. Game 3 Loser - 10:00am
Game 6: Game 1 Loser vs. Game 4 Loser - 10:00am
Game 7: Game 3 Winner vs. Game 4 Winner - 12:00pm
Game 8: Game 5 Winner vs. Game 6 Winner - 2:00pm
Game 9: Game 7 Loser vs. Game 8 Winner - 4:00pm

Sunday, April 28
Game 10: Game 7 Winner vs. Game 9 Winner - 12:00pm
Game 11 (if necessary): Same teams as Game 10 - 2:00pm